School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. Local Place Names
    There is a great big field where I lived about seven years ago, in the county Meath, about seven and a half miles from Leixlip. It is called the Sandybanks field, because the ground is all sand. No matter where you dig you will get sand.
    There is also a little wood which is called the "Rampart". Even that is all sand. There is a pit beside the wood and it is called the Sandpit. This place is in a big farm which is called Rathleek.
    Kathleen Smyth
    21st February 1938
  2. During the Boer war there was a place called "Spion Kopp" in South Africa where much fighting went on. It is said that when the new cottages built in Leixlip were ready for tenants most of the men that got them were at the Boer War. So they decided to call the place "Spion Kopp" on that account. Ever since that this particular
    Vera Sherry