School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

He said that no one was to unearth it.
    Many years after when the kings were dead, a man hearing of the treasure made an attempt to unearth it, but before he had the time to dig one foot of the ground a big light started to flash all round him, but he did not mind it.
    Then a big stone fell down upon him and killed him. That place is said to be haunted and lights are seen here.
    Bridget Price
    1st February 1938
    Told by Grandfather
    John Price Celbridge Rd
    Aged 78
  2. Many years ago there was a man who had a pot of gold. He buried it in Confey Castle Leixlip. He said that someone would have to die at the Castle before the gold would be found.
    Many years ago a man living in America had a dream. He thought he saw the Castle and the gold. In a few weeks he came over from America to Ireland to unearth it. He worked
    Vera Sherry