School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. 7. At the Creation every flower got a name and one little flower forgot it name and it looked up to Heaven and the Lord looked down and said forget-me-not.
  2. 11. The Forget-me-not how it got its name, a little girl and boy were beside a river, and the little boy saw a flower at the edge of the river an he went to get it and he slipped in and when he was drowning he said Forget-me-not.
  3. Thistle when the English were invading Scotland one night the Scottish soldiers were sleeping in a field, when the English soldiers were sneaking in their bare feet near them one man walked on thistles and gave a shout and this wakened the Scottish soldiers, so they said