School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. 1. cows cannot eat the grass where thistles grow
    2. Chicken weed stops anything growing that is near it
  2. 3. Thistles destroy oats crop and chicken weed destroys cabbage. Blackhead destroys grass. Prasha weed destroys turnips. Rag weed destroys grass.
  3. 4. Bishop weed destroys plants if allowed to grow among them it chokes them and deprives them of the necessary food. Thistles are very dangerous and seeds plentifull and is unpleasant in hay or corn. Convolvulus climbs and spreads in plants and fruittrees and bushes and destroys them, it also robs the land of food which the other plants should receive. Dandlion roots grow very deeply into the soil and if allowed to seed, the wind blows the seeds for a great distance and the young seedlings grow up in thousands.