Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 5. An ass between two wads of hay" said when a man sits between two women as we say in English " A rose between two thorns"
    Heard in Co. Kildare this year.
    6. "Isn't he a masher?" meaning great style, nicely dressed, probably from the Irish word "marseach"
    Heard if Co. Waterford twenty years ago)

7. "The Fair of Nass" - farmers in Co. Kildare to this day never say "Naas Fair" - also . "The Fair of Kilcock" A.F. Hamilton, Celbridge
  2. 8. "Bowsie" or "Bowsey" a name given to a tramp or beggar 50 years ago but now generally a nickname given to a mean person who sponges on another
    Celbridge, Co. Kildare. Teacher .
  3. 9. The main road to Dublin ran along present Main Street, Celbridge, and along river in Castletown Demense and crossed river at Nowbridge, between Celbridge and Leixlip, this is the oldest bridge over the Liffey and is said now to be in a dangerous condition.
    (W Able, Celbridge)