School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. This is a list of the different farm and domestic animals in the homes of the pupils attending Celbridge N.S. Co. Kildare,:- 1, cows 2. pigs 3, ponies 4. bulls 5. calves 6. horses 7. sheep 8. lambs 9. ewes 10. donkeys 11. hens 12. deer 13. heifers 14. foals 15. ducks 16. bullocks 17. rhode Island hens 18. wyandotte hens 19. goats 20. cocks 21. White Leghorn hens 22. mares 23. kids 24. chickens 25. filly 26. sheep dog 27. turkey 28. Banton hens 29. stall feds 30. Cocker dog 31. Collie dog 32. Indian Red ducks 33. geese 34. cats 35. Irish terrier 36. Kahki Campbell ducks 37. Aberdeen heifer and bull 38. short horn bull 39.Hereford heifer 40. Setter dog 41. Parrot 42. Canary 43. Bay mare

Some of their names include:- Dolly for a mare; Snowball for a cow; Paddy, a horse; Molly, a cow, cowslip, a cow; Physce, a horse; Magpie, a cow; Peggy, a pony; Doris, a pony; Lilywhite, a horse; Bessie, a mare; Prince, a horse; Neddie, a donkey; Pam, a cow; Teddy, a horse; White leg, a cow; Blossom and Kitty, mares; Raleigh, a dog; Rex a