School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hollow in the ground, lined with a handful of dry grass and leaves. The Snipe lays four eggs pear-shaped which have a ground colour of pale yellowish or greenish - olive with large blotches of brown, grey, and choclate colour which are most noticeable at the larger end. They are very big for the size of the bird and are always arranged with their points together. They are to be found towards the end of April (Ditto)
  2. A grouse makes a little hollow in the ground the shape of a horses hoof and lines it with moss. She lays seven to twelve eggs. Their colour are blue. Sometimes she builds on mountains among the heather. (Ditto)