School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Greenfinch 11. Green Linnet 12 Grey Linnet 13 Stonechatter 14 Song Thrush 15 White-legged gold finch 16 Pheasant (at butt of bush) 17 Yellow Hammer (in furze bush) 18. Hedge Sparrow 19. Willow Wren. 20 Woodwren 21. Garden warbler. 22. Blackcap 23. Common Whitethroat 24. Lesser Whitethroat 25. Red-backed Shrike 26. Turtel Dove.
    Nests in House Eaves.
    The following birds make their nests in holes. 1. Owl (Holes in trees) 2. Stonechat 3. Sparrow 4. Robin 5. Tom Tit 6. Wren 7. Thrush 8. Chaffinch 9. Kingfisher (fences near river) 10 Blackbird
    Nests in tufts of grass.
    The following birds make their nests in tufts of grass
    1. Lark 2. Corncrake 3. Snipe 4. Pheasant 5. Woodcock 6. Curlew 7. Plover 8. Partridge 9. Grouse 10. Tit-lark 11. Swan 12. Sky-lark 13. Swift 14. Wren 15. Sparrow 16. Robin 17. Wild Duck 18. Yellow Hammer 19. Nightjar