School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. When I was in infants class we used to make chairs out of pins and chestnuts. We used to spend our afternoon looking for flat chestnuts such as (drawing). Then we would bring them to school next day and the teacher would show us how to make the chairs. First of all we would get the chestnuts. Then stick four of the pins in the round part of the chestnuts for legs. Then put about five pins half ways around the flat part of the chestnut to form back When this is done, get a nice piece of wool and weave it round the pins in and out. It looks very nice when finished.
  2. First of all you go to a shop and get your snare wire. You bring it home, then get two wooden pegs which are easy made from a small stick about as thick as pen handle. The small pegs are used for forming the eyes. Then get six strands of wire and cut them about fifteen ins. long such as (drawing of wire cut ready to make). Then get your two pegs one for each end of wire. Then when it is twisted it is like this (drawing of wire twisted). You have the eyes made then. It is like this when made (drawing of a snare)
    George Anderson