Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    done it leaves a nice round hole in the middle. Then get some wool and wind it round the outside piece of cardboard until the hole is full up. Then cut the wool at the side of the cardboard and tie it tightly in the middle. Then slip the wool out through the hole then role it round in your hands.
  2. First, to get a fork shaped like this Y. Then get two long strips of rubber. Then get the tongue of a boot and put two holes, one on one end and the other at the other end. Then put the two strips of rubbers into the two holes and tie with cord. Then put the two pieces of rubber around top of the fork and also tie with cord. Then it is like this (drawing). I like firing with it. Sometimes you would shoot a rabbit if you hit him on the head. You have to be careful in firing with it. This is the way to fire. (drawing)
    Thomas Flood
    Killadoon, Co. Kildare