School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bunch you come home and brake off the stalks. After you have that done you get a needle and a big long thread, and put one by one of the heads of the cowslips on the thread. You keep putting on until you have the length of the thread full of cowslips. Then you get both ends of the thread and tie them together and pull them tight. Then you have a piece of thread over after you have the ball pulled tight and you tie another piece of thread into the other to make it longer.
  2. First you get a few beech-nuts and some very fine wire. Then you cut two or three ins. of wire and you put the wire around the back of the beech-nuts and you do the same on three or four beech-nuts. When you have that done you get the pieces of wire and twist them round each other. Then you paint the beech-nuts with different colours you prefer inside and outside, and if you like you can put silver paper round the wire also.
    (Ditto above)
    Dolly Cochrane