School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. You have first to find a piece of elder stick, so as the timber would be hard enough, it has to be about three years' growth. You then saw it off about nine ins. long and it must be sawn between two buds, as the timber is solid between the buds and could not be bored. You then peel it and get a piece of bull wire and scoop out the soft middle. Then you make a ramrod with some hard timber, this must not be as long as the gun because one bullet must remain in the gun after the other is fired. This ramrod must have a handle which must be thicker than the part which enter the gun. Flax makes best pellets.
    (Ditto above)