School: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    marks in the butter to make it look nice. When the butter is made it is of a nice yellow colour. When the people scald the butter it comes a white colour.
  2. A dash churn is like a barrel two feet six inches in height and one foot five inches in breadth, and a lid on it with a hole in the centre to let the dash up and down. The dash is five feet long with a round head on it like a plate for muddling the milk up and down.
    The sides of the churn I saw are quite round like a barrel. It is about nineteen or twenty years old. The various parts of the churn are called, the barrel, the lid, the dash, the muddle, and the lagan, there are round hoops round the churn to keep it firm. The butter is made twice a week in the summer, and once a week in the winter. Churning is generally done by some of the people in the house it takes always
    Dolly Cochrane
    Ardrass Lower, Co. Kildare