Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 12. To get a stone for every wart and lay them on the warts, put the stones in a little bag go to a cross roads, swing round your head nine times then let it fly. Whoever finds the bag will get the warts and your warts will vanish.
    13. Rub juice of a pipe on wart.
    14. Steal a big of fat bacon, rub it on the wart then bury it in the ground as the bacon rots the wart will vanish away
    15. Rub red sulphur of a match on wart
    16. Rub a stick of caustic on a wart.
    17. Put the wart in as hot water as you can bear and take it out in a few minutes and rub the sulphur of a match on it for a few days.
    18. Get a poultice and put some tobacco spit on it and place on wart and as the tobacco wears away the wart will go away