School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. Celbridge, which is about eleven Irish miles from Ireland's Capital, had an older title, Kildrought, meaning "The Church of the Bridge". The name originated with a church founded there by St. Mochua in the eight century. St. Mochua was a descendant of Cahir Mor, Monarch of Ireland, and was the first abbot and the patron saint of Clondalkin. The festival day of St. Mochua is August 6th. A holy well in Celbridge is associated with this Saint. In time the well was utilised to supply a public pump, and an adjoining wall bore a slab with the inscription "Ancient Tubber Mochua - Ornamented to Saint Mochua, 1783."
    The site of the original "Church of the Bridge",
    Rosie Mulligan