School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. The Union.
    This building which has been already mentioned in our last chapter was under the care of the French sisters for many years attached to it was a hospital which held over a hundred patients and to these people the french sisters attended with wonderful cars. About the year 1920, or so, the money was very scarce all over Ireland and the idea of closing down some of the County Homes throughout the country was brought about and one of them happened to be the one in Celbridge which was a dreadful loss to the place. It was then taken over by the military of Ireland and it was the first place the "Irish Uniform" was worn. Within the year
    Rosie Mulligan
    The Holy Faith Convent