School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. About two and a half miles from Celbridge there is a place called Stacumney. Stacumney House is said to be built on a Cemetery and is supposed to be haunted. In the field next to the house there is the ruins of an old Church used long ago by the people near. The name of this Church is "St Catherines" and there is also a Well there called "St Catherines" and it is said that St Patrick when he made a Well further up the road traced the water from St Catherines to it.
    There is also a story which tells us that a former resident died and when the coffin was brought out and placed in
    Stacumny, Co. Kildare
    Maura Maher