School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. St. Wolstants
    St. Wolstants stands in a hand-some demensne of 70 acres. It contains the largest lone, longest stone, deepest water, and the best fishing, in Ireland.
    Ajoining it is Donacomper demensne in which there is an old place of worship ruined by Cromwell. There is also an underground passage in it which connects it with an old Cistercian Monks Monastery in St. Wolstants. Tradition states that the Monks would go from the Monastery to the Church by this said passage when they were going to be besieged. Thus it saved many a life. Both St. Wolstants and Donacomper are bounded by the River Liffey on one side.