School: Maynooth (Pres. Convent)

Maynooth, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Borgia

This is the cure of the whoopingcough.

This is the cure of the whooping cough I had myself . The cure is to get a bit of bread from a woman whose name did not change when she married . The woman who gave me the cure is
    Nan Nolan Newtown.
    This girl Nan Nolan when suffering from whooping caught in 1937 was put "under" and ass and "over" and ass three times "fat.her and mother holding the child and passing her from hand to hand under the animal
  2. (no title)

This girl, Nan Nolan, when suffering from Whooping Cough in 1937, was first put "under an ass" and "over an ass three times" father and mother holding the child and passing her from hand to hand under the animal.

This girl, Nan Nolan, when suffering from whooping Cough in 1937, was put "under an ass" and "over an ass three times" father and mother holding the child and passing her from hand to hand under the animal.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Nan Nolan