School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

many years in the village of Clane, Co. Kildare.
    Sock-making for ploughs and Basket-making - Connaught Street continued up to 1880
  2. "The Loctar Bush" [?] about 1 mile outside Kilcock according to local tradition mass was said here in Penal Days.
    Loctar Stone, Fair Green, Kilcock. This stone was lost probably for 80 years. Its position was located by rev. Fr. H. Mac Crea, C.C., Kilcock on Fairgreen He got it unearthed it lies on far side of Green at present.
    Local tradition says that at Burials the coffin was carried to this stone and placed upon it and prayers said
  3. Holy WELLS : " St Brides Well " about 1 mile from Kilcock on Meath side - a place of pilgrimage in years gone by. Many cures reported. It was the custom for people cured to leave some mark or token as witness to cure, such as sticking a pin in a leaf of bush overhanging well or attaching a small piece of cloth to branch. These signs or tokens were to be seen within living memory. St Brigid in her