School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare

1. Hedge Schools: No record of any hedge schools.
    Industry: Starch Mill; (owner Mr. Moore Knockuatulla) about 1830. 1/4 mile Meath side of Kilcock.
    Later used as a corn mill- all into decay about 1900
    Hatter: (name unknown) Fair Green (far corner)
    Nailers: Bernard Reynolds, Bridge Street (Formerly Main Street or "Old Coach Road") Coleman Kenna New Lane, and Thomas Porter, School Street (Formerly Chapel Lane) Gave up working at trade owing to machine-made nails about 1860.
    Reynolds emigrated to Australia in the 60's. His eldest son, Francis, became a Medical Doctor and moved to U.S.A. where he became wealthy. He visited this country about year 1890 and again 1928-9.
    Kenna: Alto very poor, succeeded in educating two of his sons, Coleman and James (house study) Coleman became an excise officer and rose to Supervisor Inland Revenue in London. James became a school-master and taught for