School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

Larch Hill is on the north side of Kilcock.

Larch hill is on the north side of Kilcock. it is a very ancient place. The lake is near the house with two islands and a statue of Nimrod in it. It is said that one of the islands is built to represent the fortifications in Gibraltar. there is an old tradition that Nimrod once lived in Larch Hill house. He had no religion but he believes that he would come back in the form of a fox when he died. He built a fox cover which he would live in when he should come back. The statute of his wife is at the house.
    Among some of the buildings is an ancient round tower overlooking the garden a spiral winding stairs leads up half way on the outside and a granite stairs leads the rest of the way on the inside. The top is dome shaped with a turret wall all round it. In the centre there are wooden steps with a flag staff on the top. The bottom apartment is a shell house.