School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

1. (no title) (continued)

Kilcock - which means Church of Coca derives its name from its patroness St. Coca.

(continued from previous page)
    not have a penny towards the workmen's wages on the following Saturday night. When the convent was built Fr. Geoghehan brought Presentation Nuns over from San Francisco. One of those returned and died and before the news of her death reached the convent he told the Rev. Mother at the time being that she was dead. He was looking at a picture of the Blessed Virgin in Boycetown one night, the picture appeared to take life and speak to him. Tradition says that the Souls in Purgatory appeared to him. He died Xmas night 1889. Fr. McWey succeeded him and built the sacristy, aroon succeeded him he died in 1898. Fr Kirwin succeeded him. Our present sagart. He took down the old entrance and surrounding walls which are replaced by the present handsome entrance and wall. He put in the electric light and made great improvements in Newtown church.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Pupils of 6th and 7th standard