School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Clothworthy Rowly met her and threathened to take her life if she didn't inform him where her master was. Through fear she betrayed Lynch's secret. When Rowly received this information he called to his leader who was followed by a large army and made haste to the castle, captured, and put to death this brave gentleman. His wife and family and a priest (who dwelt with the Lynchs) is said to have escaped. The castle with its beautiful chapel was destroyed and its ruins are visible to this day.
    Meanwhile the nurse maid afraid to return to the castle hung herself from a tree.
    Cromwell brought Clothworthy to the summit of the Hill of Grief and told him he could have all the land he
    Patricia Doran