School: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (roll number 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

1. Near the village of Summerhill lies the ruins of an old castle which was known as Lynch's Castle. During the seventeenth century a wealthy catholic gentleman named Lynch owned this castle. It was by the hands of Cromwell that this gentleman met his death, and that the castle was destroyed.
    One day Lynch was standing on a nearby hill (which was afterwards known as the hill of grief) when he saw an army of soldiers with Cromwell at their head coming towards him. Without losing one minute Lynch returned to his castle.
    Meanwhile his children's nurse was out walking when a Cromwellian officer
    Patricia Doran