School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

the cake that night.
    Never throw out water on All Sould day. You ar throwing it inot the Soul's faces.
    Leave a basin of warer on the floor on All Souls night for the Souls to wash their feet. If you give money to a poor man at the door on All Souls Day you'll have great luck for the year. Holy Thursday is considered a lucky day to sell animals. Better prices will be given and animals bought on that day will thrive.
    Dont hang out clothes to dry on May Day. Clothes hung out this day will rot. On New Year's Eve, the door should be left open till mid-night to let in the New Year and let the old year out.
    These customs were collected by Molly Reilly Rathcoffey N.S. who got them from her Father who lives in Painstown, Donadea, Co Kildare.
    Molly Reilly
    Painestown, Co. Kildare