School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from corns he put on an old spiller, walked out in the morning dew and remained there till his feet were wet. Then kept on the old slipper for about an hour. Did the same thing for several mornings when the corns disappeared.
  2. There was a gentleman living in Castletown House, Celbridge named Conolly. He was a very bad and wicked man. One morning he was going out to hunt. As he was mounting his horse, he said he would ride against the devil or get the foxe's brush.
    On leaving his own house, a gentleman saluted him and accompanied him to the Liffey Bridge at Celbridge where the hounds met and from where the hunt started. Conolly was supposed to have a splendid horse. Still he was unable to get away from the man who kept following him. The fox was killed at the end of the hill of Ardrass.
    Conolly and his friend were the only two who were there at the time and they were about to draw lots for the brush when the stranger agreed to give it to