School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stirabout in a big wooden dish and the men all sat around it and had their meal. All the vessels used by the older people were made of wood. They had wooden plates, dishes and noggins. The latter were wide at the bottom and narrow at the top, having a handle on one side. Some of these old vessels are still preserved in a few houses in Rathcoffey. The old people don't know when tea was first used in this district, probably over a hundred years ago. They tell us that it was used only on Sundays and on special feast days. Buttermilk was used at all meals.
  2. Bread
    They used different kinds of bread, long ago called 'Boxty cakes", potato cakes, Black bread and oaten cakes.
    'Black bread' was made from rye. The old people say that rye was grown by nearly every family. This was ground into meal by means of grind stones. The meal was then mixed with buttermilk and baked on the griddle. Oats was ground in the same way as rye. This oaten meal was then mixed with hot water and left standing for an hour or so. It was then