School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would have bad luck for two years. Meat was used once a week only - on Sundays. Bacon was generally used. On Christmas Day and on Easter Sunday they considered it a great feast to have fresh meat, and on Easter Sunday they used a good many eggs for breakfast. Fish was used sometimes. People went around from door to door selling fish, principally pike. On St Patrick's Day old people made pancakes and this was considered a great feast. St Brigids Day was also kept as a great feast in this locality. They ate many eggs that day.
    Supper:- For supper, the old people used potatoes and buttermilk and later on stirabout and buttermilk was used. They also used hard baked oaten cakes and rye bread along with buttermilk. These cakes were made a week before being used. This meal was taken about 6 o'c in the evening.
    They sat around the table on big stones placed in the centre of the floor. Blocks of trees were also used as seats long ago.
    In the harvest time when the men were busy in the fields, the women carried out
    1. products