School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he joined the army and was killed. The very night of his death a knock was heard at the same door where the bullets pierced their way when the soldiers fired on their enemy. When the porter opened, a man entered with a gun on his shoulder. He walked up the stairs and into a room he was in the habit of frequenting. The porter had not heard the report of Hamilton Rowans death at the time, but later on, the news spread and even afterwards this room was called the 'Ghosts room'. Some people say it is closed up altogether, but when we asked the Jesuit priests about it, they just laughed.
    James Noonan