School: Cadamstown, Enfeild (roll number 6749)

Cadamstown, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was very hard on his tenants and very often evicted them for little or nothing. One night he wanted a bailiff and a peeler to go and evict a man.
    He had a house in Dolphins Barn and it was outside this house that he was talking to the peeler and the bailiff.
    The peeler did not want to go no matter how Roper argued. At last Roper lost his temper and got the peeler up against a wall and beat him through it The bend was there until the wall was knocked down.
  2. (no title)

There is said to be men without heads to be seen evry twenty years riding across the fields from Carbury castle to Mylerstown castle and from there to where Cadamstown castle stood and there they disappear.

An old man named Paddy Gorman said he saw them. He was out minding sheep on the side of mylerstown hill when he saw a lot of men dressed in long red coats riding on coal black horses and they riding as fast as they could without makeing a sound. All he could do was stand and stare at them. When the last one was gone by he heard a sound like to roar of the banshee.