School: Cadamstown, Enfeild (roll number 6749)

Cadamstown, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my father. There is also a song about it called John Doorley on the Boyne. Around the year 1798 there lived a man named John Doorley in Lullymore. He was an officer in the United Irishmen. One day he was in a house in Tunevin when a man named Holt came in. Holt was also an United Irishman. They were talking for a good while when they heard a noise outside. They looked out and saw a crowd of soldiers coming up to the door. Doorley jumped out through the back window and hid in a hole in the heather. Holt stayed in the house although he knew where the hiding place was. Doorley was not long hiding when who did he see in the mouth of the cave only Holt and Holt is said to have said, "Doorley they are looking for you and I might as well get whats for you. Holt did not know that Doorley was armed and went to catch holt of him but Doorley took out a pistol and shot him dead. The soldiers heard the shot and followed Doorley. He got away but they came up with him just as he was crossing the river Boyne and there he turned and made a desperate fight but he was wounded. He then dived into the water but he was mortally wounded in the water before he was arrested.