School: Cadamstown, Enfeild (roll number 6749)

Cadamstown, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. About fifty years ago when my Grandfather was a young man, it was in the month of April and he was going to the races in Punchestown. He got up before sunrise that morning to do a bit of ploughing before he went. He was after doing a couple of rounds, and he heard a noise coming up behind him. He looked behind him. He saw about a barrow of stones rolling up the field behind him. They were tumblin over each other. He stood looking at them and the horse got frightened and ran away. They brought the plough with them and broke it in two hafs. One of them ran off through the fields, and the other ran home and into the shed he was taken out of. My Grandfather followed them and they left a track in the grass. They rolled to the ditch, and rolled up it. Some of them would fall back into the ditch. He followed them for about a mile, to a place called the Clash, a big mound of earth and stones all covered with furs. It was about ten feet high. They rolled up the side of the clash, and they rolled into a big hole. My Grandfather never saw the hole before. He peeped into it but he could see nothing because it was dark. He could hear the stones ratteling down into the heart of the mound. He took up a piece of a stick and stuck it up beside the hole. He left the place and went to the races. The next day he came back to the mound and the stick was gone. The name of the place was Bryanstown.
    Eileen Kelly
    Clonagh, Co. Kildare