School: Cadamstown, Enfeild (roll number 6749)

Cadamstown, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Giolla Riabhaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a doctor in Summerhill named Doctor Foster. He was very fond of playing cards. One night a man was sick and needed a doctor. The man lived about two miles outside Summerhill. At about nine o clock at night an urgent call came to the door. The doctor did not go at once because he was too well engaged playing his cards. When he had finished his game which was in about half an hour after he told the groom to saddle his horse. When the horse was at the door he mounted him and rode away. When he went about a mile of the road there was a boareen and for quickness sake he took it and went that way. He was grumbling about being out in the cold and wished he were at home again. He was then about half way through the boareen, but then all of a sudden the horse shied and the doctor looking to see what was it saw two men sitting by a camp fire playing cards. They halted him and asked him to join them in a game. He dismounted and tied his horse to a tree and sat down to play. They were not long playing till the priest came along also on horse back. They asked him to join too but the priest refused and said he was in a hurry. He asked the doctor to come with him but he said he was time enough. The priest then went on his journey. After a while the doctor let a card fall. He stooped to pick it he saw the cloven foot and knew it was the devil. He immediately rose to go home. He untied his horse and mounted him but the horse would not stir. He dismounted and beat the horse but he would not go. He left the horse there and walked home. As he left he looked back and saw that the devil was gone. he then went to the priest and appologised to him for not going with him.
    John Conoey
    Kilmore, Co. Kildare