School: Broadford, Moyvalley (roll number 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. One night a man went into a neighbours house under the influence of drink. He said to this man that he would like some chickens for supper. He asked him to go to a farmhouse some miles away and bring back a couple of chickens. The man of the house paused a while and then said he would go.
    Now the man that wanted the chickens lived only a few perches away and his wife had some nice chickens. So the man went to her fowl-house and brought back a pair of good chickens. Then they put down the pot and in due course had a great supper. The man was never done praising the fine chickens but little he thought they were his own chickens he was eating. The next day
    Mary Leech
    Royaloak, Co. Kildare