School: Broadford, Moyvalley (roll number 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. There is an old road in Ballyoran and it used to be the main road long ago. There is a lot on money hidden where the road ends. The place where it is hidden is called "The White Gates".
    The story is:-
    There was a highwayman named Kenny. The mailcoach was coming along one evening and he robbed all the money that was in it which amounted to thousands of pounds. He hid it somewhere around these gates. Before he had time to escape the police got him and he was brought to Mullingar jail and he was hanged. Nobody ever made any attempt to get it but it is hidden somewhere convenient to the "gates".