School: Broadford, Moyvalley (roll number 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Loftus and he had a lot of money. He was supposed to have a nice house. According to the story it was beautifully white-washed and elegantly clean. He also had a man to serve him. At that time there were no banks and people had to take great care with their money and hide it carefully. Loftus every day used to count his money and put it carefully away.
    One time a lot of men planned to raid Loftus and one dark night they surrounded the house. When Loftus saw what was happening he began to get afraid. The men stayed around the house for two days and in the meantime Loftus hid his money somewhere in the house and stole away.
    The men decides to break into the house the morning of the third day and