School: Broadford, Moyvalley (roll number 764)

Broadford, Co. Kildare
Dónall Ó Buachalla

There is a small well in the hollow of an old tree in Clonard. It is called St. Bridgets Well. It cures warts. Anyone that wants warts cured has to go for three Fridays and say the Hail Mary five times, then they get cured.
    4th October 1938
    In Moyvalley at the present day there is a man named Mr. Cusack. He has the cure of warts. About this time two years we had a cow that had warts. One day he came down to Broadford and brought him up the field. He hunted her into a corner
  2. 4th October 1938
    In Moyvalley at the present day there is a man named Mr Cusack. He has the cure of warts. About this time two years we had a cow that had warts. One day he came down to Broadford and we brought him up the field. He hunted her into a corner where