School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

amach as poll éigin is seo leó in a dhiaidh leanadar é go scroiseadar Cúma Spiara.
    Do léim an capall leis an sagart thar druim faille, móire, áirde in Gleann Chárthaig. An áit a tháinig sé cun talaimh d'fan cómhradh na cruidhte ar an gcarraig sin agus tá sé ann fós is beidh go deó na ndeór, tháinig an sagart is an capall saor is ní raibh basca ná bruag (brúghadh) ionnta ba mhór an míorbhailt é agus níor beireadh ar an sagart ríamh ó shoin.
  2. Penal Days
    Long ago in the Penal days the priests and people were chased from place to place by the soldiers as they had to celebrate Mass on the mountains. One day a priest came to Glenbeigh to celebrate mass. When he was going to start Mass a big army of soldiers came up to him and were going to arrest him. Then the priest spoke to them and said to them ‘do not touch me until Mass is said’ so they obeyed the priest. When Mass was said they could not touch the priest because they were tied to the ground.
    Afterwards these soldiers began to build a castle. This priest often went in to the masons. One day the owner of the house found out that the priest was going