School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. Saint Brendan, the Patron Saint of Kerry was born near Fenit in 484 A.D. He was baptised by Bishop Erc at Wether's Well. St. Brendan had always been a favoured man. On the night of his birth in Fenit, Kerry, the Bishop had seen an extraordinary blade of light and Angels in gleaming robes flying with gifts to all the neighbouring houses. A white mist spread over the Cape of Fenit on the day after. A year after when his friends gave the baby to St. Ita ( a holy Abbess in the County of Limerick) she saw Angels about his cot. the child was very clever from his early youth.
    "Why are you always so happy" said his foster mother to him. "There are so many holy women like you who pass me from hand to hand and nurse me said St. Brendan. Saint Ita had no nurses in her house so she knew by that reply that the Angels were still with the miraculous boy.
    St. Brendan was ordained Priest at twenty-eight. He spent three years preaching in Britain.
    He founded two great schools- the Abbey of Clonfert and one in Ardfert.