School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. St Finian Cam was a pupil of St Brendan. He is sometimes confused with St. Finian the Leper but the general opinion is that the latter never visited Kerry. St. Finian Cam founded monasteries at Lough Currane near Waterville at Innisfallen Island in Loch Lein and at Muckross. It is also believed that it was he who founded the Monastery at Aghadoe.
    He, as was then customary visited many of the Monastic schools then numerous in Ireland.
    The ruin of his Cell can still be seen in Church Island in Lough Currane.
    A secret Causeway connected his cell with the mainland; and Folklore has it that he often visited the mainland through this secret Causeway. His feast occurs on the 7th April