School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. (continued from previous page)
    administration of his territory and his people became more and more prosperous and happy. But there was one thing that puzzled the chieftain. Every year the people seemed to be different. He could not understand why familiar faces were replaced by younger and different ones almost every year. At long last a marriage was arranged between the youthful chieftain and the beautiful daughter of a neighbouring King. The eventful morning, it was in June, that the marriage was to take place, dawned bright and fair. As Chieftain OConnor rode at the head of his party on his way to the bride's house, he fondly gazed on his territory and wondered how he had made such vast improvements in the short space of two years since he became a youth a second time. As the chieftain's party were coming to the boundary of his territory, a beautiful lady robed in emerald green crossed the roadway and stumbled into the river that flowed near by. Quickly dismounting from his charger the chieftain jumped to rescue her. But he never rose to the surface of the water again. Although the river was dragged and re-dragged neither the body of the chieftain nor of the lady was ever seen again. It was supposed that the lady was some one who instructed the Chieftain how to become young, and that she fell in love with him; and before he wedded to another she came and took him to her home in Tir-na-Nóg.