School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. (continued from previous page)
    never again carry on flirting or nonsenscial love-making. Just at that moment a beautiful lady, tall and willowy with golden ringlets falling below her waist, stood before the melancholy chieftain and said, "Next May morning drive your sheep into the mountain pasture. One of the sheep will take a bite from a tuft of grass from which smoke will arise . Milk that sheep and take good care to drink the first pint yourself and you will be as young and handsome as you were when you were nineteen. Then you you will always remain young until you kiss the first lady under thirty years of age out of wedlock." Dawn was scarcely breaking on May morning as Cathal OConnor drove his sheep into the mountain pasture. He didn't wait long to see a black sheep taking a bite from which a puff of black smoke arose. He milked the sheep and quaffed the first pint with relish. Scarcely had he the milk drank than he felt a buzzing in his head, his body tingled hot blood surged through his veins, from the soles of his feet to the crown of his head. Next moment he was frisking like a spring lamb and jumping like a March hare, for he was as young and as full of life as when he was nineteen years. From that day he became a sensible and settled young man. He devoted all his time supervising and examining the working of the different departments in his territory, with the result that he detected many frauds and abuses being carried on by officials to the detriment of the people. He promptly dismissed and severely punished the officials who were guilty of fraud and abuses. Then he re-organised every department, and in a short space of time they were functioning honestly and conscientiously under his watchful eye. His territory became a model one and it was envied by all the surrounding chieftains. Mothers possessing marriageable daughters plotted and planned to lead him into matrimony. But they were not successful in their efforts. For the chieftain was constantly postponing marriage until the next year. He was a changed man and he had no love for the fair sex. He devoted all his time to the