School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. Fionn and the Giant
    Fionn was one day herding cows near Ventry Harbour. A giant came walking through the sea carrying a hamper into which he threw choice fishes over his shoulders, The giant, not recognizing Fionn, enquired if Fionn if Fionn was at home. The cowherd said that Fionn had gone to hunt in Com an Dhí. The giant seized a cow by the horn to take her away. The herd (Fionn) seized the other horn. They split the cow right down to the tip of the tail. The giant was impressed with the strength of the little fellow. He enquired the way to Fionn's house, and was shown how tqo get there. Fionn searched home before him an hid in the cradle. The giant arrived at the house and Fionn's wife gave him half a sheep to eat. He also ate a large loaf which had an iron griddle in the midst of it. He was told that the amusement of the Fianna after dinner was to cast a large rock over the house and then catch it in the hollow back of their knees before it fell to the ground. In trying it the giant lost all the skin of his legs. The giant went and put his finger in the mouth of the baby (Fionn) in the cradle, intending to break his jaw. Fionn gripped the finger tightly between his teeth and cut it. The giant withdrew it quickly. "His teeth have grown very well indeed", she said. To himself he said, If the baby is so formidable what must Fionn be like. He then returned home hurriedly.