School: Waterville (C.) (roll number 16015)

Waterville, Co. Kerry
Helen O' Sullivan

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Where will I get it?" said the Prince. "It can be found", said the hare, "Under yon rock lies a golden bridle. It has lain there for a hundred years and beside it lies a golden whistle. The sound of that whistle will bring a horse which will carry you to the dwarf's castle and give you the "Sword of Sharpness". But this horse is wild to look at for it breathes smoke and fire from its nostrils and its eyes are like burning coals. But don't be afraid. Put the bridle over its head and it will come very tame." The Prince thanked the hare for the advice and did as he was told. He mounted on the horse's back and got the "Sword of Sharpness." Then he set out for the dwarf's castle. He rode on and on, and at last, he saw a large iron castle. "Look, Prince" said the horse. "That is the dwarf's castle. They went on until they came to a Castle gate. "Now, Master," said the horse, "take thy sword from its sheath and be ready, for the dwarf will be here any time." The Prince looked up and wondered to see the great black cloud that had gathered above them. "Beware", cried the wild horse, "It is the dwarf and he is about to strike." Just as he spoke darkness drew about them and, through the darkness, shot through a bright flash. It was the dwarf's sword that struck at the Prince, but the horse was as quick as the dwarf. He sprang aside and the sword drove so deep in the earth that the dwarf could not get it out again. Then the Prince raised the "Sword of Sharpness" and struck at the cloud. His blow was so sharp that the dwarf's head was cut from his body and fell at the Prince's feet. Then the Prince alighted and cut off the dwarf's beard and wound it round him. Then he went into the garden. As he went through it, he saw the Princess lying asleep. He tried to rouse her, but she didn't move. "Master" said the horse, "this is an enchanted sleep. Fill your flask at the fountain with the 'Water of Life', and then let us go for this place
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False