School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. It was Sunday after the "Rising". The people trooped out from second Mass in the old Caherciveen Church. Everyone was talking about the Fenians - who went "out" - where were they now? what would happen?"
    Among a section of the congregation great pity was expressed for the fate of Sergeant O'Connell of the Caherciveen R.I.C. His son had joined the "Boys" and now the sergeant was going to be "broken" out of the Police. Among the congregation was Tadhg Chonn (Ó Séaghdha) He had a ready reply:

"Nár imthigh mac Chonbhuidhe an tSalainn?
    Nár imthigh an Máighistur Rinnce?
    Nár imthigh mac cléirigh ant Sagairt?
    Chóimh maith le mac Sáirghint nab Peelers."

"Conbhuidhe ant Salainn" had a salt store and salt shop at the bottom of the present Bank Street. The house is now occupied by a Moriarty family. "An Máighistur Rinnce" was ......Griffin from Glenbeigh.
    Languages