School: An Fhaill Mhór (roll number 12701)

Foilmore, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Mathghamhna

1. Cúman tSathairn, Gleann Beire, spelled locally Coomasharan. It signifies Glen of Saturday. How did it get its name? It was thus. Ancient History tells us that, during the time of the Penal Laws in this country, priests fled to the woods and caves and mountains, and no doubt Cúm an tSathairn was a good hiding place, for it is now, and was more so then, far removed from the busy haunts of men.
    At the western end of the lake (Cúm a’ tSathairn Lake) there lies a flat green level known as Páirc an sSagairt. Close by, at the foot of a cliff several hundred feet high is a large flag named ‘léim an tSagairt’. It is said
    Daniel O' Mahony
    Mr Timothy Griffin