School: Gleann Beithe (B.) (roll number 4762)

Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sure that it was to kill his cousin Marin and he said to himself I suppose I will be the next to be killed. So he started blessing himself and was praying all night and was sure that his cousin Martin had been killed until he saw him in the line next day.
    Patrick O'Connor told me this story.
  2. Sgéul
    Bailighthe ag Pádraig Ó Coinnigh ó Drom
    Bhí fear ó Gleann-Beithe ag siubhal go Corcaig fadó. Ní bhíodh aon traen ag rith an uair sin. Nuair do bhí sé seacht míle ó'n a bhaile do bhuail sé le stróinséir. "Bail ó Dhia ort" arsan stróinséar. "Bail ó Dhia ort" arsa fear ó Gleann Beithe. "Cá bhfuil tú ag dul" ars' an stróinséar.
    Pádraig Ó Coinnigh
    Drom, Co. Kerry