School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. The people in the parish of Tuogh used to have hurling matches against the people of Killorglin. The captain of the Tuogh team was a man called Daniel O Sullivan who lived at Tomies he was called Donal A Dróma in Irish.
    Once upon a time both teams were to have a match but the captain of the Killorglin team a man called Peter Hartnett, and he was gone to Cork on the day of the match and did not come home until late. When he came he went to play with his team but he was in no heart that day. He went playing and while he played the Killorglin team were winning. The ball went out and Peter Hartnett struck it with his hurley and drove it from Joy's marsh back over the hill at Saundemount(?). The ball was
    Mr James Doyle
    Kilcoolaght East, Co. Kerry