School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. This was made by pouring boiling water on Indian meal adding a pinch of salt and allowing it to cook for about an hour for more.
    It was eaten with new milk.
  2. Potatoes were strained through a [?] A clean canvas bag was placed on the table & the potatoes piled on this in the middle of the table. Mugs of milk were placed round and a pinch of salt for each person. The potatoes were peeled with the fingers, then dipped in the salt and eaten. They were never cut Sometimes saucers with new milk & salt were put for each person & the potato dipped in this. This was called "dip" If milk was scarce cold water was used.
    E. Foley
    Múinteoir